R. at 24. External threats regularly permeate our nation, and our political branches have maintained the balance between protecting our nation and stripping individuals of their constitutionally protected rights. See generally, Geoffrey R. Stone, Perilous Times: Free Speech in Wartime, from the Sedition Act of 1798 to the War on Terrorism (2004). Ill-conceived restrictions on the freedoms of speech and association erode this objective. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (overbroad in its subjugation of speech, the Smith Act of 1940 made it a crime to advocate, advise, teach, or publish material espousing the “duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States . . . by force or violence”). Under the Act, it was also a crime to associate or affiliate with such an organization. Id. Over the next two decades, the Court worked to restore constitutional entitlements, establishing clear limits on guilt by association. See Scales v.