Id. The material support statute, therefore, cannot be utilized to punish Ms. Borne’s speech “by reason of association alone, . . . impermissibly intrud[ing] upon [her] freedoms guaranteed by the First 29 Amendment.” Brandenburg, 395 U.S. at 448. C. The Government failed to provide sufficient evidence to show that Ms. Borne knowingly, attempted, or conspired to materially support a known foreign terrorist organization. Put simply, Ms. Borne was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2339B for making one-sided plans to meet a prolific individual, while having a computer code in her possession. R. at 11–12. The statute criminalizes “knowingly provid[ing] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).