III, § 2. 15. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 2. 16. See U.S. CONST. art. III; Gully v. First Nat’l Bank, 299 U.S. 109, 112–13 (1936) (analyzing the history of arising under jurisprudence). 17. Act of Feb. 21, 1793, ch. 11, § 5, 1 Stat. 318, 321. 18. Act of Feb. 21, 1793, ch. 11, § 10, 1 Stat. 318, 323. This section empowered district judges to hear petitions to order repeal of invalidly issued patents. Id. 19. See, e.g., Smith v. Kan. City Title & Trust Co., 255 U.S. 180, 201 (1921); Am. Well Works Co. v. Layne & Bowler Co., 241 U.S. 257, 259–60 (1916). 20. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1338(a) (West Supp. 2012). The statute provides in part that: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights. Id. Do Not Delete 2012] 1/2/2013 3:39 PM THE PATENT MALPRACTICE THICKET 443 be case determinative.