It is neat and clean. It also works well in the patent malpractice arena because, as we shall see, many of the issues in such cases are actually ones involving state law, such as the standard of care owed by a professional to a client, possible causation of the harm to the client, and the applicable statute of 25. 28 U.S.C.A § 1295(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States . . . in any civil action arising under . . . any Act of Congress relating to patents . . . .”); Immunocept, LLC v. Fulbright & Jaworski, LLP, 504 F.3d 1281, 1284–86 (Fed.