STATE OF COLORADO
[…] States. The status of the student’s parents does not affect the student’s eligibility for a public
benefit.
4
II.
ANALYSIS OF DOMICILE AND TUITION CLASSIFICATION
Even though the student is not made ineligible for in-state tuition status by restrictions in
state or federal law on receipt of public benefits by aliens, he or she must still satisfy the
provisions of Colorado law concerning classification as an in-state student. Colorado’s current
system of tuition classification links tuition status to domicile. Section 23-7-102(5), C.R.S.
(2006) (“‘In-state student’ means a student who has been domiciled in Colorado for one year or
more immediately preceding registration at any institution of higher education in Colorado…”).
Domicile is defined as a “person’s true, fixed, and permanent home and a place of habitation. It
is the place where he intends to remain and to which he expects to return when he leaves without
intending to establish a new domicile elsewhere.” Section 23-7-102(2). If, as in the hypothetical
presented here, the student is under twenty-two years of age and is not emancipated, the relevant
domicile is presumed to be that of the parent with whom the student resides. Section 23-7103(1)(a).