D. Powers and Duties of the State Attorney General The attorney general (AG) is an executive branch official, constitutionally prescribed and directly elected in forty-three states.32 Almost all states designate her as their “chief legal officer,” with the authority to control affirmative and defensive state litigation and to advise the governor, legislature, and state agencies on legal matters.33 While all fifty state governors control the executive branch 27. 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (2012). 28. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (2012). 29. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c) (2012). 30. 8 U.S.C. § 1641(b) (2012). 31. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d) (2012). (“A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”) 32. The attorney general is appointed by the governor in five states (AK, HI, NH, NJ, and WY), selected by a secret ballot of the legislature in Maine, and appointed by the state supreme court in Tennessee.