standards for the issuance of driver’s licenses and that states are free to impose additional requirements. 73 The court did not find it necessary to address whether Saldana, who lacked “lawful status” for the purposes of federal immigration laws, possessed “lawful status” for the purposes of the REAL ID Act.74 Nebraska Revised Statute § 60-484.05 allows for the issuance of a temporary driver’s license to any applicant who demonstrates that “his or her lawful presence in the United States is temporary.”75 In specifying appropriate documentation to demonstrate such presence, it refers to § 60-484.04, which requires an applicant to present “valid documentary evidence that he or she has lawful status in the United States,” including a USCIS EAD.76 Much like Arizona, Nebraska state law does not define “legal presence” or “legal status,” and appears to refer to both interchangeably and without regard to their definitions in the federal immigration context.