At this stage, the borrower may resort to state law defenses available to any other contract defendant, except those preempted by federal statute. 299 1. Affirmative defenses Some state law defenses are expressly preempted. A borrower may not avoid repayment of federal student loans on state-law minority or infancy grounds. 300 Also, borrowers may not assert the statute of limitations against any action to collect on a federal student loan debt brought by the government, a guaranty agency, or (in the case of Perkins loans) a school. 301 296. 34 C.F.R. § 682.410 (2014) (“A guaranty agency may file a civil suit against a borrower to compel repayment only if [certain conditions are met].”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 674.46(a)(2) (“The institution shall sue the borrower [of a defaulted Perkins loan] if it determines that [certain conditions] are met.”). 297. Andy Thomason, Watchdog Agency to Monitor Largest Nonbank Student-Loan Servicers, THE CHRONICLE OF