682.211(h)(2)(i) (FFEL). 76. 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(3)(A)(i)(I) (FFEL); 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.205(a)(3) (Direct), 682.211(h)(1) (FFEL). 77. 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(3)(A)(i)(III) (FFEL); 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.205(a)(4) (Direct), 682.211(h)(2)(ii)(A) (FFEL). 78. 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.205(a)(5) (Direct), 682.211(h)(2)(ii)(C) (FFEL). 79. 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.205(b)(8) (2010) (Direct), 682.211(i)(2)(i)–(ii) (2013) (FFEL); see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.211(f)(2) (establishing discretionary FFEL forbearance for up to 60 days when borrower’s ability to repay has been adversely affected by a disaster or other emergency). 80. See 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c)(3)(A)(i)(IV) (2011) (stating that an individual may be “eligible for interest payments to be made on such loan for service in the Armed Forces . . . .”); see also 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.205(a)(7), 682.211(h)(2)(ii)(B), (h)(2)(iii) (establishing forbearance for a member of the National Guard). 81. 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.205(b)(7) (Direct), 682.211(i)(5) (FFEL). 226 20 WASH. & LEE J. CIVIL RTS. & SOC. JUST. 215 (2014) Secretary must grant forbearance