education, a hospital, or a health care facility which offers postgraduate training. 423. 26 C.F.R. § 1.221-1(e)(4) ex. 6 (stating that a private loan that is, in part, for residential improvements and, in part, for educational expenses does not qualify as an education loan). 424. 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(2) (“eligible educational institution” is as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 25A(f)(2), but also includes postgraduate internship and residency programs leading to degree or certificate offered by an institution of higher education, hospital, or health care facility that offers postgraduate training); 26 U.S.C. § 25A(f)(2) (“eligible educational institution” means an institution described in 20 U.S.C. § 1088 as in effect in 1997 and that is eligible to participate in title IV). 20 U.S.C. § 1088 (1997) (amended 1998). 425. 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(3) (“The term ‘eligible student’ has the meaning given such term by section 25A (b)(3).”); 26 U.S.C. § 25A(b)(3)(A) (defining an eligible student as one who meets the criteria of 20 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(1), as in effect in 1997); 20 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(1) (1997) (amended 1998). 426. 26 U.S.C. § 25A(b)(3)(B). 427. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(1) (1997) (amended 1998) (providing that a student must