In any event, this provision should not apply unless the student actually received monetary payments from the creditor. 419 If the creditor simply provided educational services to the obligor in exchange for the student’s promise to perform certain services after graduation, it will not fall under subsection (A)(ii). Subsection (B) was added in 2005 as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act, 420 and exempts “qualified educational loans,” as defined by section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, from discharge. In short, if interest payments on the loan qualify for a tax deduction, the loan cannot be discharged. To constitute a qualified educational loan, the “indebtedness [must be] incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher educational expenses.” 421 “Qualified educational expenses” is based on the cost of attendance, as defined by a provision in the old version of the Higher Education Act. 422 Skipworth, 2010 WL 1417964 (Bankr. N.D. Ala.