In particular, the school must be qualified to receive funds under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 and must be selected by the Secretary based on a determination that at least 30% of children enrolled at the school qualify for title I services. 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.217(c)(1) (Direct), 682.216(a)(2) (FFEL) (2008). 131. 34 C.F.R. § 685.217(c)(3)(i), (c)(4)(i) (2010); 34 C.F.R. § 682.216(c)(3)(i), (c)(4)(i) (2014). COLLECTION OF STUDENT LOANS 233 or a highly qualified special education teacher in a primary or secondary school. 132 Interruptions in teaching for military service, FMLA leave, or “a return to postsecondary education, on at least a half-time basis” directly related to the borrower’s teaching performance do not count as a break in the five-year period. 133 A borrower seeking forgiveness must apply on an application form provided by the Secretary to the holder of the loan. 134 If the Secretary holds the loan, he determines the borrower’s