may choose between an oral or written hearing, and may appear by telephone at an oral hearing. 236 The guaranty agency must hold the hearing and render its decision in writing within sixty days of the borrower’s request for a hearing. 237 227. 34 C.F.R. § 34.9(a)(2) (2003). 228. See 34 C.F.R. § 34.9(c)(1), (4) (describing that the borrower bears her own travel costs for an in-person hearing); see also § 34.9(c)(5) (stating that the agency bears the costs of telephone calls it places for a telephone hearing). 229. 34 C.F.R. § 34.13(a)(2) (2003). 230. 34 C.F.R. § 34.13(b)(1), (2). 231. See 34 C.F.R. § 34.13(b)(3). 232. 34 C.F.R. §§ 34.16(a), 34.17(a). 233. See 34 C.F.R. § 34.12(b)–(c) (2003) (stating additionally that filing for reconsideration does not halt the collection process). 234. See 34 C.F.R. § 34.17(b) (2003) (“The hearing official’s decision is the final action of the Secretary for the purposes of judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act” (citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–06)). 235. 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(M) (2010). 236. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(J) (stating that if the borrower opts for a hearing by telephone, the guaranty agency is responsible for telephonic charges). 237. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(L)–(N) (“The hearing