the President’s 2020 Goal.”) 211 34 C.F.R. § 668.41. 212 Id. 213 Id. 214 34 C.F.R. § 668.43 (including tuition and fees, books and supplies, room and board, transportation, and other relevant costs). 215 KEVIN CAREY & ANDREW P. KELLY, THE TRUTH BEHIND HIGHER EDUCATION DISCLOSURE LAWS 1 (2011), http://www.educationsector.org/sites/default/files/publications/HigherEdDisclosure_REL EASE.pdf. 216 Id. 217 Id. at 8 (“Disclosure requirements for “placement in employment” are loose enough to allow…institutions of all types…to promote success stories and hide the areas where they fall short.”) 218 34 C.F.R. § 668.71. 219 Id. [DATE] HIGHER EDUCATION SUCKER SALE 33 detriment.”220 The ban applies to “marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services” and covers misrepresentations made regarding “the nature of [an institution’s] educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.”221 A school that violates the ban can have its financial aid eligibility restricted or suspended or be fined up to $27,500 per violation.222 To facilitate the reporting of recruitment deception and other improprieties, ED provides an online form through which anyone can lodge a complaint.223