Education was also a priority in the First Congress. See David P. Currie, The Constitution in Congress: Substantive Issues in the First Congress, 1789-1791, 61 U. CHI. L. REV. 775, 799 (1994) (“The second spending suggestion was Washington’s startling invitation to Congress in his first State of the Union message to ‘promo[te] science and literature’ either ‘by affording aids to seminaries of learning already established’ or ‘by the institution of a national university.’”). 45 See Morrill Act, ch. 130, 12 Stat. 504 (1862) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 304 (2006)) (providing federal land grants to states for “the endowment, support, and maintenance of at least one college . . . in such manner as the legislatures of the States may respectively prescribe, in order to promote the liberal and practical education of the industrial classes in the several pursuits and professions in life”). 46 See HAROLD M. HYMAN, AMERICAN SINGULARITY: THE 1787 NORTHWEST ORDINANCE, THE 1862 HOMESTEAD AND MORRILL ACTS, AND THE 1944 G.I. BILL 36 (2008) (discussing how the Northwest Ordinance and the Morrill Act established the United States as “the first nation in the world . . . systematically to