Throughout this section, the full text of each statutory change has been included within the footnotes to illustrate the progression of these counseling requirements and to demonstrate Congress’s past willingness to amend the statutes governing these processes. 199 See Higher Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 99-498, § 485, 100 Stat. 1268 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1092(b) (2012)) (emphasis added) (“Each eligible institution shall, through financial aid officers or otherwise, make available counseling to borrowers (individually or in groups) of loans which are made, insured, or guaranteed under part B of this title prior to the completion of the course of study for which the borrower enrolled at the institution or at the time of departure from such institution. The counseling required by this subsection shall include —’(1) general information with respect to the average indebtedness of students who have loans under part B or part E; and ‘(2) the average anticipated monthly repayments, a review of the repayment options available, together with such debt and management strategies as the institution determines are designed to facilitate the repayment of such indebtedness. In the case of a borrower who leaves an institution without the prior knowledge of the institution, the institution shall attempt to provide the information to the student in writing.”). 200 See Higher Education Act of 1965, Pub.