that exit counseling be in person, by audiovisual presentation, or by interactive electronic means). 208 See Exit and Entrance Counseling, FINAID.ORG, http://www.finaid.org/loans/loancounseling.phtml (last visited Feb. 3, 2013) (“Many colleges favor the use of web-based loan counseling.”). 209 See 34 C.F.R. § 685.304(a)(6)(v) (2010) (providing that in entrance counseling the student borrower must be informed of sample monthly repayment amounts based on “a range of student levels of indebtedness” or “[t]he average indebtedness of other borrowers in the same programs at the same school”); 34 C.F.R. § 685.304(b)(4)(i) (2010) (emphasis added) (providing that exit counseling must “inform the student borrower of the average anticipated monthly repayment amount based on the student borrower’s indebtedness or on the average indebtedness of student borrowers . . . for attendance at the same school or in the same program of study at the same school”). 210 See 20 U.S.C. § 1092 (2012). 211 20 U.S.C. § 1092(l)(1)(A)(i) (2012). 25 PROMISSORY EDUCATION – DRAFT – AMANDA HARMON COOLEY, 46 CONN. L. REV. __ (FORTHCOMING 2013). during entrance counseling.212 Under the Higher Education Opportunity Act, nine distinct items are required for exit