Document 10868936
[…] name and address of the borrower’s expected employer after leaving the institution; ‘(iii) the address of the
borrower’s next of kin; and ‘(iv) any corrections in the institution’s records relating the borrower’s name, address,
social security number, references, and driver’s license number. ‘(B) The institution shall, within 60 days after the
interview, forward any corrected or completed information received from the borrower to the guaranty agency
indicated on the borrower’s student aid records.’”).
201
See Higher Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 105-244, § 485, 112 Stat. 1581 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C.
§ 1092 (2012)) (“(C) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education from
utilizing electronic means to provide personalized exit counseling.”).
202
See Higher Education Opportunity Act, Pub. L. No. 110-315, § 485, 122 Stat 3078 (codified as amended at 20
U.S.C. § 1092 (2012)) (emphasis added) (“(b)(1)(A) Each eligible institution shall, through financial aid offices or
23
PROMISSORY EDUCATION – DRAFT –