Document 10868922
[…] 2010, 11:56 AM), http://www.usatoday.com/news/education/2010-09-29-1Aforprofit29_CV_N.htm.
358
See generally Judith Areen, Accreditation Reconsidered, 96 IOWA L. REV. 1471, 1477-83 (2011) (describing the
decentralized structure of nongovernmental, regional accrediting bodies in American higher education).
359
See id.
360
See The Database of Accredited Postsecondary Institutions and Programs, U.S. DEP’T EDUC. OFFICE OF
POSTSECONDARY EDUC., http://ope.ed.gov/accreditation/ (“The U.S. Department of Education does not accredit
educational institutions and/or programs.”).
361
Id.
362
See 34 C.F.R. § 602.16(a) (2010) (describing the criteria for recognition of accrediting bodies).
363
See id.; 20 U.S.C.A. § 1099b (West 2009).
364
See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. §602.16(a)(1)(i) (“The agency meets [the published list] requirement if [t]he agency’s
accreditation standards effectively address the quality of the institution or program in the following areas: Success
with respect to student achievement in relation to the institution’s mission, which may include different standards for
different institutions or programs, as established by the institution, including, as appropriate consideration of State
licensing examinations, course completion, and job placement rates.”).
365
See id.
366
See, e.g., Doug Lederman, Accreditation at Risk, INSIDE HIGHER ED (July 15, 2011, 3:00 AM),
http://www.insidehighered.com/news/2011/07/15/trident_university_international_faces_loss_of_accreditation_fro