Document 10868922
[…] the Department of Education implemented new rules in 2010 on recruiter compensation that
eliminated the safe harbors.104 However, prior to (and since) the implementation of these new
regulations, multiple lawsuits have been brought against these entities based on their recruitment
practices.105
Another one of the most significant allegations levied against for-profit educational
institutions is that they leave their graduates and former students who did not complete their
programs with substantial debt loads.106 Student loans have become a reality for modern college
97
See Higher Education Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-325 § 490(a)(3) (codified at 20 U.S.C. §1094(a)(20)
(“The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on
success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or
admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance.”).
98
U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-11-10, HIGHER EDUCATION: STRONGER FEDERAL OVERSIGHT
NEEDED TO ENFORCE BAN ON INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO SCHOOL RECRUITERS 1 (2010), available at
http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d1110.pdf.
99