Document 10868922
[…] ninety percent federal revenue calculation for for-profit institutions distorts the spirit of the rule.
This massive loophole should be eliminated in order to adequately serve veterans’ educational
interests.
Another step towards better regulation would be the creation of a specific program for the
regulation of for-profit schools in the Office of Postsecondary Education (OPE) for the
Department of Education.333 Similarly, creating a team in the Office of Inspector General for the
329
See 90/10 Rule, 34 C.F.R § 668.14(b)(16) (2011) (providing that a proprietary institution is eligible for Title IV
federal assistance so long as it “will derive at least 10 percent of its revenues for each fiscal year from sources other
than Title IV, HEA program funds”); 90/10 Calculation and Sanctions Rule, 34 C.F.R. § 668.28 (2011) (providing
the calculation method for the 90/10 rule and the sanctions for the violation of the rule).
330