Document 10868922
[…] conflicted with the HEA and were beyond the bounds of the Department’s statutory authority;264
that they were arbitrary, capricious, and violative of the APA;265 and that the Department failed
248
See Notice of Appeal at 1, Ass’n of Private Sector Colls. & Univs., No. 11-5174 (D.C. Cir. July 20, 2011).
See Career Coll. Ass’n II Complaint, supra note 24, at 1.
250
Id. at 2.
251
See Program Integrity: Gainful Employment-Debt Measures, 76 Fed. Reg. 34,386 (June 13, 2011) (to be codified
at 34 C.F.R. pt. 668).
252
See id.
253
Id. at 34,386. See also Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. § 1002(c)(1)(A) (discussing the provision of
federal student assistance programs for a “‘postsecondary vocational institution’ [which] means a school that—
provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation”).
254
See Obama Administration Announces New Steps, supra note 18.
255
See Program Integrity: Gainful Employment-Debt Measures, 76 Fed. Reg. at 34,386.
256
See Program Integrity: Gainful Employment-New Programs Rules, 34 C.F.R. §§ 600.10, 600.20 (2011).
257