Document 10868922
[…] Phoenix led to “[u]nqualified students and those facing unfavorable family or financial circumstances [being]
pressured to enroll . . . and recruiters [being] encouraged to cease providing support to these students once their
enrollment was credited for salary purposes”).
293
S. COMM. ON HELP, REP. ON EMERGING RISK?: AN OVERVIEW OF GROWTH, SPENDING, STUDENT DEBT AND
UNANSWERED QUESTIONS IN FOR-PROFIT HIGHER EDUCATION (June 24, 2010), available at
http://harkin.senate.gov/documents/pdf/4c23515814dca.pdf.
294
See Misrepresentation Regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 668.71 (2010).
295
See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(c) (defining “substantial misrepresentation” as “[a]ny misrepresentation on which the
person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person’s
detriment”).
296
See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (“An eligible institution is deemed to have engaged in substantial misrepresentation
when the institution itself, one of its representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with whom
the eligible institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, marketing, advertising, recruiting or
admissions services, makes a substantial misrepresentation regarding the eligible institution, including about the
nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.”).
297
Program Integrity Issues, 75 Fed. Reg. 66,832-01, 66,914 (Oct. 29, 2010) (codified in scattered sections of 34
C.F.R.).
298
See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(a) (2010).
299
See Letter from Eduardo M. Ochoa, Assistant Secretary of the United States Department of Education Office of