ARTICLES
[…] 28 Stuart Nightingale, M.D., Special Issue: The Regulation of Human Tissue and Organs, 46 FooD
DRUG CosM. L.J. 4, 5 (1991).
25
D.M. STRONG ET AL., Impact of FDA Regulation on a Processor of Human Allograft Heart Valves,
5 J. TRANSPLANT CooRDINATION 9 (1995); Marc 0 . Williams, The Regulation of Human Tissue
in the United States: A Regulatory and Legislative Analysis, 52 FooD DRUG CosM. L.J. 409, 40910 (1997) .
2
6
NATIONAL TissUE BANK COUNCIL, PosiTION PAPER CONCERNING THE REGULATION OF TissUE
AND TISSUE BANKs 6 (1991) [hereinafter NTBC POSITION PAPER].
27
See id.
u.s. c.
29
42
30
42 U.S.C. § 262(i) (2002) ("In this section, the term 'biological product' means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic
product, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any
other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure
of a disease or condition of human beings."); Nightingale, supra note 28, at 5.
31
ld.
201-300 (2001).
Download