advertisement
[…] had been decreed by a court to be the parent; (4) if the insured had
been ordered to pay child support; or (5) if there is satisfactory
evidence that the insured was the applicant’s parent and was living
with or supporting the applicant at the time of death.73 It is clear that
68
“A child conceived from the eggs or sperm of a person or persons who died before the
transfer of their eggs, sperm, or preembryos to a woman’s body shall not be eligible for a
claim against the decedent’s estate unless the child has been provided for by the decedent’s
will.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.17(4) (LexisNexis 2006). Interestingly, Florida has enacted
detailed provisions concerning the destiny of eggs, sperm and pre-embryos in events of
divorce or death of their providers. The provision declares that “[a]bsent a written
agreement, in the case of the death of one member of the commissioning couple, any eggs,
sperm, or preembryos shall remain under the control of the surviving member of the
commissioning couple.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.17 (3) (LexisNexis 2006).
69
RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROPERTY § 2.5 (1999).
70
42 U.S.C.S. § 402.
71
42 U.S.C.S. § 416(e); see also Doroghazi, supra note 3, at 1606–12.
72
42 U.S.C.S. § 416(h).
73
Id.
ZAFRAN 1.24.08MACRO
4/29/2008 10:02:35 AM
DYING TO BE A FATHER
63