L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 2029 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d – 1320d-8 (1996)). 3 Pub. L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 2029, § 264 (“If legislation governing standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information . . . is not enacted . . . the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate final regulations containing such standards . . . .”). 4 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2(d). 5 Id. § 1320d-2(a), (c). 6 Id. § 1320d-2(b). 7 Id. § 1320d-2(e). 8 Id. § 1320d-2(f). 9 Id. § 1320d-1(a). 10 Pub. L. No. 108-173, 101(a)(2), 117 Stat. 2071, 2144 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 1395w-141(h)(6) (“For purposes of the program under this section, the operations of an endorsed program are covered functions and a prescription drug card sponsor is a covered entity for purposes of applying part C of title XI and all regulatory provisions promulgated thereunder . . . .”)). 11 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(a)(1). 12 The three levels of penalties include: (1) a base-level fine of not more than $50,000, imprisonment for not more than one year, or both; (2) if the offense is committed under false pretenses, a second-level fine of not more than $100,000, imprisonment