Admin. Res. & Theory 599 (2000) (finding that participants felt negotiated rules were superior, and more likely to be implemented, than conventional rules); Jody Freeman & Laura I. Langbein, Regulatory Negotiation and the Legitimacy Benefit, 9 N.Y.U. Envtl. L.J. 60 (2000) (finding significant legitimacy benefit); see also Andrew P. Morriss, Bruce Yandle & Andrew Dorchak, Choosing How to Regulate, 29 Harv. Envtl. L. Rev. 179, 195-202 (2005) (finding good arguments on both sides, but generally siding with Coglianese on empirical debate with Harter). Pub. L. No. 105-244, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1098a. See 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(2), specifying that negotiated rulemaking is not required if “the Secretary determines that applying such a requirement with respect to given regulations is impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest (within the meaning of section 553 (b)(3)(B) of title 5).” I note that this paper covers ED rulemaking under the Higher Education Act. The Department is also required to use reg-neg by a special provision of the No Child Left Behind Act, 20 U.S.C. § 6571(b).