Rozos acknowledged that if aliens express an interest in making such contacts, the INS is required to facilitate that request, usually by providing the detainee access to a telephone along with the number for the appropriate consulate. 118 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e). 140 INS regulations specifically provide that an alien detained by the INS “shall be notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States.” Therefore, the INS was responsible for informing the September 11 detainees of their rights to contact their consular representatives, even for those detainees who were first held at BOP facilities like the MDC. The INS uses a form to document that it asked detained aliens if they wanted to