UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] “This
includes, at a minimum, all hearings in which the prosecutor
participates. E.g., Eur.Ct.H.Rts., Belziuk v. Poland, App. No.
00023103/93, Judgment of 25 March 1998, para. 39.” Brief Amici
Curiae of Louise Doswald-Beck et al. at 32-33 n.137. In this
country, as Justice Scalia noted in Crawford v. Washington, 124
S. Ct. at 1363, the right to be present was held three years
after the adoption of the Sixth Amendment to be a rule of common
law “founded on natural justice” (quoting from State v. Webb, 2
N.C. 104 (1794)).
- 33 -
Article 36 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10
U.S.C. § 836(a), provides:
Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures,
including modes of proof, for cases arising
under this chapter triable in courts-martial,
military commissions and other military
tribunals, and procedures for courts of
inquiry, may be prescribed by the President
by regulations which shall, so far as he
considers practicable, apply the principles
of law and the rules of evidence generally
recognized in the trial of criminal cases in
the United States district courts, but which
may not be contrary to or inconsistent with
this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
The government argues for procedural “flexibility” in military
commission proceedings, asserting that
construing Article 36 rigidly to mean that
there can be no deviation from the UCMJ . . .
would have resulted in having virtually all
of the UCMJ provisions apply to the military