UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] command, as it had previously existed in
United States Army practice, as an
appropriate tribunal for the trial and
punishment of offenses against the law of
war.
Id. at 16 (emphasis added).
Yamashita concluded that, by giving
“sanction . . . to any use of the military commission
contemplated by the common law of war,” Congress “preserve[d]
their traditional jurisdiction over enemy combatants unimpaired
by the Articles [of War]. . . .”
Id. at 20.
- 11 -
What was then Article 15 of the Articles of War is now
Article 21 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
§ 821.
It provides:
The provisions of this chapter conferring
jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not
deprive military commissions, provost courts,
or other military tribunals of concurrent
jurisdiction with respect to offenders or
offenses that by statute or by the law of war
may be tried by military commissions, provost
courts, or other military tribunals.
Quirin and Yamashita make it clear that Article 21 represents
Congressional approval of the historical, traditional, nonstatutory military commission.
The language of that approval,
however, does not extend past “offenders or offenses that by
statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions
. . . .”
10 U.S.C. § 821.
Any additional jurisdiction for military commissions
would have to come from some inherent executive authority that
Quirin, Yamashita, and Madsen neither define nor directly
support.
If the President does have inherent power in this area,
it is quite limited.