UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Article 2 of the UCMJ is now broader than Article 2 of the
Articles of War.
See generally Library of Congress, Index and
Legislative History of the UCMJ (1950), http://www.loc.gov/rr/
articles (of 158 total) that expressly refer to or recite their
applicability to military commissions. A review of the articles
that contain such references or recitals, however, see id. at
2014 n.23, demonstrates the implausibility of such a reading.
- 35 -
frd/Military_Law/index_legHistory.html.
It has been expanded to
include as persons subject to court-martial, both prisoners of
war, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(9), and “persons within an area leased by
or otherwise reserved or acquired for the use of the United
States which is under the control of the Secretary concerned and
which is outside the United States and outside the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.” Id. § 802(a)(12).
One or both of those new categories undoubtedly applies to
petitioner.
For this reason, Yamashita’s holding now arguably
gives more support to petitioner’s case than to the
government’s.16
Madsen follows Yamashita in its general