UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] - 30 -
The second difference between the procedures adopted
for the Miliary Commission and those applicable in a courtmartial convened under the Uniform Code of Military Justice is
far more troubling.
That difference lies in the treatment of
information that is classified; information that is otherwise
“protected”; or information that might implicate the physical
safety of participants, including witnesses, or the integrity of
intelligence and law enforcement sources and methods, or “other
national security interests.”
See Military Commission Order No.
1 (6)(B)(3); 32 C.F.R. § 9.6(b).
Under the Secretary of
Defense’s regulations, the Military Commission must “[h]old open
proceedings except where otherwise decided by the Appointing
Authority or the Presiding Officer.”
Id.
Detailed military
defense counsel may not be excluded from proceedings, nor may
evidence be received that has not been presented to detailed
defense counsel, Military Commission Order No. 1 (6)(B)(3),
(6)(D)(5); 32 C.F.R. §§ 9.6(b)(3),(d)(5).
The accused himself