Id. In addition, the exchange provisions of Section 206 of FLPMA and Section 17 of NFMA should be considered when proceeding with an exchange involving national grasslands. 2. May the Forest Service sell national grasslands and, if so, what limitations apply? Yes. Section 32(c) of Title III authorizes the Secretary to "sell, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of, with or without a consideration, any property [] acquired" under the Act. 7 U.S.C. §1011(c). Under the BJFTA, sales, exchanges, or grants may be made “only to public authorities and agencies and only on condition that the property is used for public purposes.” 7 U.S.C. §1011(c). While this provision of the BJFTA authorizes land exchanges with private individuals under certain conditions, it does not authorize outright sales of national grasslands to private parties.