The membership of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg NAACP Branch includes parents whose children are currently enrolled or expect to enroll in CMS high schools, and who will be affected by the outcome of this litigation. DEFENDANTS 18. Defendant Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education is a corporate body granted powers pursuant to state law. It has the authority to sue or be sued under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40. The State has delegated to the CMS Board the “general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in [its] respective local school 6 administrative unit[],” and the Board is charged with “execut[ing] the school laws in” its district, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40, so as “to provide adequate school systems within [its] respective local school administrative unit[], as directed by law.” N.C. Gen.