Congresshas likewise judged voluntary integration and the reduction of racial isolation to be extremelyimportant goals. 8In enacting the MagnetSchools Assistance Program("MSAP"), Congressfoundthat it is in the best interest of the UnitedStates to continue its support of local educational agencies that are "seeking to foster meaningful interaction amongstudents of 8. MSAPwas reauthorized in 2002 as part of the No Child Left Behind Act, Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat. 1425 (2002). different racial and ethnic backgrounds, beginningat the earliest stage of such students’ education," 20 U.S.C. § 7231(a)(4)(A), and "to ensure that all students haveequitable access to high quality educationthat will prepare all students to function well in a technologically oriented and a highly competitive economy comprised of people from manydifferent racial and ethnic backgrounds," id. § 7231(a)(4)(B).