CRS Issue Brief for Congress Military Medical Care Services: Questions and Answers
[…] CHAMPUS will continue but will be known as
Tricare Standard.
6. How Are Priorities for Care in Military Medical Facilities Assigned?
Active duty personnel, military retirees, and their respective dependents are not afforded
equal access to care in military medical facilities. Active duty personnel are entitled to health
care in a military medical facility (10 USC 1074).
According to 10 U.S.C. 1076, dependents of active duty personnel are “entitled, upon
request, to medical and dental care” on a space-available basis at a military medical facility.
Title 10 U.S.C. 1074 states that “a member or former member of the uniformed services who
is entitled to retired or retainer pay ... may, upon request, be given medical and dental care
in any facility of the uniformed service” on a space-available basis.
This language entitles active duty dependents to medical and dental care subject to
space-available limitations. No such entitlement or “right” is provided to retirees or their
dependents.