CRS Report for Congress
[…] only CFO Act
agencies (see 31
U.S.C. § 901(b)),
which would not
include the
proposed entities.)
Virginia
McMurtry,
7-8678
CRS-32
General
Management
Law (location
in CRS Report
RL30795)
Federal Credit
Reform Act of
1990
(III.L. in
RL30795)
If the Office of the National Intelligence Director (NID) and National Counterterrorism Center (NCTC) were
established ...
... in the Executive Office of the President (EOP), the
NID and the NCTC appear to be:
... as independent entities, outside the EOP, but in the
executive branch, the NID and the NCTC appear to be:
Covered
Covered
X (The act (2
U.S.C. § 661a)
covers any
“disbursement of
funds by the
Government to a
non-Federal
borrower under a
contract that
requires
repayment of
such funds with
or without
interest.”
Therefore it
appears to cover
such activities
within the EOP.)
Not Covered
Not Clear
X (The act (2
U.S.C. § 661a)
covers any
“disbursement of
funds by the
Government to a
non-Federal
borrower under a
contract that
requires
repayment of such
funds with or
without interest.”
Therefore it
appears to cover
such activities by
independent
entities within the
executive branch.)
Not Covered
CRS
Analyst,
Telephone
Number
Not Clear
James
Bickley,
7-7794
CRS-33
General
Management
Law (location
in CRS Report
RL30795)
Federal Claims
Collection Act
of 1966; Debt
Collection Act