by October 2002, and to compete, or outsource, 10% of all federal jobs considered commercial in nature by October 2003.57 DOD has used OMB Circular A-76 as a way to competitively source its commercial functions, and as a vehicle to raise funds for weapon systems modernization,58 and formed the Business Initiative Council (BIC) to take the lead in identifying what is a core function (and what is not a core function) within DOD.59 54 (...continued) commonly referred to as the FAR. DOD’s procurement rules are defined in the Defense FAR, or DFAR. 55 Title 10, Subtitle A, Part IV, Chapter 146, Section 2462 (a) of the United States Code reads: “In general, except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary of Defense shall procure each supply or service necessary for or beneficial to the accomplishment of the authorized functions of the Department of Defense (other than functions which the Secretary of Defense determines must be performed by military or Government personnel) from a source in the private sector if such a source can provide such supply or service to the Department at a cost that is lower (after including any cost differential required by law, Executive order, or regulation) than the cost at which the Department can provide the same supply or service.” 56 Hearing on Outsourcing. House Armed Services Committee, Subcommittee on Military Readiness, June 26, 2002. 57 Peckenpaugh, Jason.