In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 14-990
[…] federal judge * * * usurping a State’s authority” (Resp.
Br. 29). And that sole purpose is best served, respondents maintain, by permitting single-judge courts to
dismiss Section 2284 cases on the merits, without
calling a three-judge court. Id. at 26-33. Respondents’
premise and conclusion are both wrong.
Concerning the premise: If all Congress intended to
accomplish with the 1976 amendments was to save
13
States from improvident injunctions entered by
imperious federal judges, it would have provided for
direct appeals to this Court only from grants of injunctions. It did not. Section 1253 says that “any party may
appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or
denying * * * [an] injunction in any civil action, suit or
proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard
and determined by a district court of three judges.”
(Emphasis added). That is clear evidence that Congress intended careful and speedy review in all cases
like this one, regardless of whether such review serves
the interests of plaintiffs when relief is denied, or of
the States when relief is granted.