In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 14-990 S M. S
[…] single district judge who, upon “the filing of the application * * * shall immediately notify the chief judge
of the circuit, who shall designate two other judges” to
“serve as members of the court to hear and determine
the action or proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 2284(1) (1952).
6
Section 2284 further permitted any single judge sitting
on the three-judge panel to enter “all orders required or
permitted by the rules of civil procedure,” but forbade
any single judge from “dismiss[ing] the action” or
“enter[ing] a summary or final judgment.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 2284(5) (1952).1
As part of the 1948 consolidation, Congress separately codified Section 1253, which provided (and still
provides today) that “any party may appeal to the
Supreme Court from an order granting or denying,
after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding
required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1253 (1952).
2. The present-day statute
a. Following passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
and the Voting Rights Act of 1965, the far-reaching
scope of the Three-Judge Court Act soon became untenable. By the early 1970s, more than 300 three-judge