In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 14-990 S M. S
[…] 28
statutes.” Direct Mktg. Ass’n v. Brohl, 135 S. Ct. 1124,
1131 (2015) (citing Hertz Corp. v. Friend, 559 U.S. 77,
94 (2010)).
Section 2284 is a jurisdictional statute: Singlejudge district courts “lack jurisdiction to decide the
merits of * * * question[s that] properly belong[] before
a three-judge district court.” LaRouche v. Fowler, 152
F.3d 974, 981 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (citing Goosby, 409 U.S.
at 522 n.8). In addition to defining the jurisdictional
lines between single- and three-judge courts, the
statute also delineates the bounds of this Court’s
mandatory jurisdiction under Section 1253, for if the
case is “not one ‘required * * * to be heard and
determined by a district court of three judges,’” within
the meaning of Section 1253, “[it] cannot be brought
here on direct appeal.” Bailey, 369 U.S. at 34.
As this Court knows well, “administrative simplicity is a major virtue in a jurisdictional statute.” Hertz
Corp., 559 U.S. at 94 (citing Sisson v. Ruby, 497 U.S.