In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 14-990 S M. S
[…] that any complaint challenging the constitutionality of
congressional redistricting be heard by a district court
of three judges.
But like most things, it’s not quite that simple.
19
Before Congress inserted the words “unless he
determines that three judges are not required” in 1976
(28 U.S.C. § 2284(b)(1) (1978)), the 1948 version of the
Three-Judge Court Act had similarly provided that a
single-judge court shall convene a three-judge court
only when the “action or proceeding” was one “required
by Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a
district court of three judges.” 28 U.S.C. § 2284 (1970)
(emphasis added). Likewise, Section 1253 allowed for
an immediate appeal to this Court only in cases
“required * * * to be heard and determined by a district
court of three judges.” 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (1970) (emphasis added).
Under that predecessor statute, this Court had
established in detail when three judges were “required”
and “not required.” As relevant here, the Court had
said that “[a] three-judge court is not required when