IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FIRST DISTRICT, STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] fees. Their failure to assert a claim before the court entered judgment is a waiver.
B.
Plaintiffs Failed to Serve a Pleading Claiming Attorney’s
Fees on the Trust-Fund Administrator.
Plaintiffs likewise failed to comply with the notice requirement of Section
284.30, Florida Statutes, which establishes a trust fund for the payment of claims
against the State. Therefore, their claim for fees is barred.
To protect public resources, the Legislature created a state-operated, selfinsurance trust fund for the payment of claims—including claims for attorney’s
fees—against the State. § 284.30, Fla. Stat. (2014). A party that seeks fees “must
serve a copy of the pleading claiming the fees” on the trust-fund administrator.
Id. The statute entitles the trust-fund administrator to “participate with the agency
in the defense of the suit and any appeal thereof with respect to such fees.” Id.
This notice-of-claim requirement is an indispensable condition precedent to
the maintenance of a fee claim. Hale v. Dep’t of Revenue, 973 So. 2d 518, 522
30
(Fla. 1st DCA 2007).