Accordingly, the Stockman rule does not apply to Coalition Plaintiffs’ request for fees under the private attorney general doctrine. B. Section 284.30, Florida Statutes, Does Not Bar Recovery of Fees. At the hearing on the motions for attorneys’ fees, the Attorney General made an ore tenus objection, in which the Legislature joined, that Plaintiffs did not comply with section 284.30, Florida Statutes. That statute provides: “A party to a suit in any court, to be entitled to have his or her attorney’s fees paid by the state or any of its agencies, must serve a copy of the pleading claiming the fees on [DFS].” § 284.30, Fla. Stat. (2014). Under the plain language of section 284.30, the requirement to serve DFS only applies when there is in fact a “pleading claiming . . . fees.” See N.S. v.