See Miller, 515 U.S. at 924-25; Shaw II, 517 U.S. at 911-13; see also 28 C.F.R. § 51.54 (providing that Justice Department must use factors set forth in Village of Arlington Heights v. Metropolitan Housing Development Corp., 429 U.S. 252 (1977), in 47 JA268 Case 1:10-cv-00561-JDB Document 70 USCA Case #11-5349 Document #1351561 Filed 12/22/11 Page 48 of 96 Filed: 01/06/2012 Page 272 of 323 determining whether a voting change was motivated by discriminatory purpose); 28 C.F.R. § 51.59(b) (providing that "[a] jurisdiction's failure to adopt the maximum possible number of majority-minority districts may not be the sole basis for determining that a jurisdiction was motivated by a discriminatory purpose"). Moreover, the government argues, neither plaintiffs nor the Congressional witnesses identified any instance of the Department of Justice's improper reliance on the purpose prong since Miller.