Case 1:10-cv-00561-JDB Document 58 Filed...
[…] autonomy of covered jurisdictions in an unnecessary and undue manner.
See supra at 29-31.
Furthermore, whether or not the Attorney General will act improperly, the “discriminatory purpose”
prong facially contains the “fundamental flaw” of a “scheme in which,” as a practical matter, “the
Department of Justice is permitted … to encourage … a course of unconstitutional conduct.” Ashcroft,
539 U.S. at 491 (Kennedy, J., concurring) (emphasis added; cited in Nw. Austin, 129 S. Ct. at 2512); see
also Bossier II, 528 U.S. at 336 (citing Miller, 915 U.S. at 926-27). Consequently, these defects in
Section 5’s amended “preclearance requirements” “underscore[]” the “federalism concern[]” that the
2006 “Congress exceeded its … enforcement power[s].” Nw. Austin, 129 S. Ct. at 2512-13.
7
See also 28 C.F.R. § 51.59(b) (“A jurisdiction’s failure to adopt the maximum possible number of majorityminority districts may not be the sole basis for [objecting due to] discriminatory purpose.” (emphases added)).
32
Case 1:10-cv-00561-JDB Document 58
C.
Filed 08/15/11 Page 41 of 54
Any 2006 Expansion Of The 1965 Preclearance Standard Would Be
Unconstitutional Given The Dramatic Improvements In The Covered Jurisdictions