Moreover, the Government’s minor premise—that the City of Kinston could redress Plaintiffs’ injury by filing a preclearance action—is disingenuous. A preclearance action by Kinston could eliminate Plaintiffs’ injuries if, and only if, the City were to prevail in that action. But the Government is not suggesting that Kinston would or should prevail in a preclearance action in this Court, since its objection letter is premised on precisely the opposite conclusion. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.52 (“[T]he Attorney General shall make the same determination that would be made by the court in an action for a declaratory judgment under Section 5.”). And Plaintiffs fully agree with the Attorney General that the racial quota floor in the 2006 version of Section 5 mandates preserving preferential advantages for minorities, which the Civil Rights Division concluded encompasses partisan elections in Kinston.