SHELBY COUNTY, ALABAMA Plaintiff, Civil Action No. 1:10-CV-651
[…] U.S.C. § 1973a(c), or that the Attorney General temporarily may be authorized to send election
observers to monitor elections in the jurisdiction. 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(a).4
B.
The Operation of Section 5
1.
The Section 5 Preclearance Requirement
Section 5 requires covered jurisdictions to obtain federal preclearance for changes made
to “any voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with
respect to voting.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973c(a). Pending preclearance, voting changes are
unenforceable. Clark v. Roemer, 500 U.S. 646, 654-55 (1991); 28 C.F.R. § 51.10.
Preclearance is obtained by demonstrating, either to the United States District Court for
the District of Columbia or to the Attorney General, that a voting change “neither has the purpose
nor will have the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race, color, or
[language minority status].”5 The Section 5 “effect” test specifically guards against any
backsliding, by prohibiting the implementation of any changes “that would lead to a retrogression
in the position of racial minorities with respect to their effective exercise of the electoral
franchise.”