SHELBY COUNTY, ALABAMA Plaintiff, Civil Action No. 1:10-CV-651
[…] nondiscriminatory and that subsequent voting changes do not undo the progress achieved through the adoption of the
new election system.
5
Case 1:10-cv-00651-JDB Document 55-2
Filed 11/15/10 Page 9 of 49
Act , 42 U.S.C. § 1973a, Congress expanded the remedies available in voting rights litigation,
specifying that a jurisdiction may be required to temporarily preclear its voting changes, 42
U.S.C. § 1973a(c), or that the Attorney General temporarily may be authorized to send election
observers to monitor elections in the jurisdiction. 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(a).4
B.
The Operation of Section 5
1.
The Section 5 Preclearance Requirement
Section 5 requires covered jurisdictions to obtain federal preclearance for changes made
to “any voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with
respect to voting.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973c(a). Pending preclearance, voting changes are
unenforceable. Clark v. Roemer, 500 U.S. 646, 654-55 (1991); 28 C.F.R. § 51.10.
Preclearance is obtained by demonstrating, either to the United States District Court for