IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] However, “[t]he problem with using objections as evidence of intentional state
discrimination is . . . even worse” than simply their virtual nonexistence. Introduction to the
Expiring Provisions at 216 (testimony of Richard L. Hasen). Contrary to the Attorney General’s
unsupported assertion, see AG Opp. at 61, objection rates do not represent the relative number of
submissions that involve actual intentional discrimination. Instead, the Attorney General is
required to object “to a submitted change if [he] is unable to determine that the change is free of
discriminatory purpose and effect.” 28 C.F.R. § 51.52(c) (emphasis added). The existence of an
objection, therefore, may simply represent the fact that “the evidence as to the purpose or effect
of the change is conflicting.” Id. And, even where the Attorney General concludes that the
voting change does have a discriminatory purpose, it is really only “one side’s opinion” about
that fact because there is no opportunity for “a trial or a formal hearing.”
Section 5 –