BUILDING INTEGRATED COMMUNITIES THROUGH LANGUAGE RIGHTS The Human Rights Policy LAB
[…] UACs in the custody and care of ORR “shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting
that is in the best interest of the child.” 660 Under this guidance, ORR contracts and enters into
cooperative agreements with public and non-profit state-licensed shelters, 661 most of which are
close to the border where they are apprehended. 662 These “care provider facilities” “must meet
ORR requirements to ensure a high level of quality of care.” 663 These facilities are meant to
“provide a continuum of care for children,” and include foster care, group homes, shelter
656
6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A), (B), and (D). ORR must “mak[e] placement determinations for all [UACs] who are in
Federal custody by reason of their immigration status” and implement those placements. Id. § 279(b)(1)(C)-(D)
657
6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(H).
658
6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(F).
659
6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(G), (L).
660
8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(2); 8 U.S.C. § 1362(c)(2)(A); TVPRA 2008, supra note 589; Flores Agreement, supra note
619.
661