BUILDING INTEGRATED COMMUNITIES THROUGH LANGUAGE RIGHTS The Human Rights Policy LAB
[…] close to the border where they are apprehended. 662 These “care provider facilities” “must meet
ORR requirements to ensure a high level of quality of care.” 663 These facilities are meant to
“provide a continuum of care for children,” and include foster care, group homes, shelter
656
6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A), (B), and (D). ORR must “mak[e] placement determinations for all [UACs] who are in
Federal custody by reason of their immigration status” and implement those placements. Id. § 279(b)(1)(C)-(D)
657
6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(H).
658
6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(F).
659
6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(G), (L).
660
8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(2); 8 U.S.C. § 1362(c)(2)(A); TVPRA 2008, supra note 589; Flores Agreement, supra note
619.
661
8 U.S.C. § 1522(d)(2); Flores Agreement, supra note 619 (“The Director [of DHHS] is authorized to provide
assistance, reimbursement to States, and grants to and contracts with public and private nonprofit agencies, for the
provision of child welfare services, including foster care maintenance payments and services and health care,
furnished to any refugee child . . . who is [UAC] . . . until the month after the child attains eighteen years of age . . .
.” ).
662
ORR Fact Sheet, supra note 635; ORR Guide, supra note 624 § 3.3.1; About Unaccompanied Children's
Services, ORR, http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/orr/programs/ucs/about.
663
About Unaccompanied Children's Services, supra note 662.
141