App. 1 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DIVISION
[…] creation of each new reapportionment plan for the
State. See Ala. Code § 29-2-50(2). The Committee is
required to “make a continuous study of the reapportionment problems in Alabama”; “make reports of its
investigations, findings[,] and recommendations to
the Legislature at any time, during any regular or
special session of the Legislature, as it may deem
App. 27
necessary”; and “engage in such activities as it deems
necessary for the preparation and formulation of a
reapportionment plan” for the Alabama Legislature
and the congressional districts of the State. Id. § 292-52(a), (b), (c). The Committee has the authority “to
employ consultants, technicians, attorneys[,] and any
other experts needed to prepare maps and make professional appearances to support any plan of reapportionment adopted by the Legislature” and to “meet
within and without the state, hold public hearings[,]
and otherwise have all of the powers of a legislative
committee.” Id. § 29-2-52(d), (g).
b. Guidelines Adopted by the Committee
To guide its work, the current Committee established written guidelines for drawing the new district