IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DIVISION
[…] reapportionment plan for the State. See Ala. Code § 29-2-50(2). The Committee is
23
required to “make a continuous study of the reapportionment problems in Alabama”;
“make reports of its investigations, findings[,] and recommendations to the
Legislature at any time, during any regular or special session of the Legislature, as it
may deem necessary”; and “engage in such activities as it deems necessary for the
preparation and formulation of a reapportionment plan” for the Alabama Legislature
and the congressional districts of the State. Id. § 29-2-52(a), (b), (c). The Committee
has the authority “to employ consultants, technicians, attorneys[,] and any other
experts needed to prepare maps and make professional appearances to support any
plan of reapportionment adopted by the Legislature” and to “meet within and without
the state, hold public hearings[,] and otherwise have all of the powers of a legislative
committee.” Id. § 29-2-52(d), (g).
b. Guidelines Adopted by the Committee
To guide its work, the current Committee established written guidelines for