Rather, the Commission needed to follow its own very reasonable procedure, which was to post online amendments as proposed by Commissioners. (Ex. 33.) The Commission followed its procedure with regard to ten proposed House boundary amendment but deliberately chose not to do so with the two holdover amendments. This violation of § 2-3-103(1)(a), MCA, requires that the holdover amendment approved by the Commission, the Jones Amendment, be voided. V THE STATE FAILS TO REBUT APPELLANTS’ EVIDENCE SHOWING THE COMMISSION VIOLATED § 2-3-111, MCA The State’s Brief fails to cite not only § 2-3-103(a), MCA, but also § 2-3- 111, MCA, which requires “affording interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in written form, prior to making a final decision that is of significant interest to the public.” A “reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments” requires “sufficient factual detail and rationale for the rule to permit interested parties to comment meaningfully.” Bryan, ¶ 43 (citations omitted).