#I IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI ---o0o---
[…] incorporated in the reapportionment statute, HRS Chapter 25,
which provides that the reapportionment commission "shall
reapportion the members of each house of the legislature on the
basis, method, and criteria prescribed by the Constitution of the
United States and article IV of the Hawaii Constitution."
HRS §
25-2(a) (2009).
The reapportionment commission, within 150 days from
the date that its members are certified, "shall file with the
chief election officer a reapportionment plan for the state
legislature . . . which shall become law after publication as
provided by law."
Article IV, section 2; HRS § 25-2(a).
"Within
fourteen days after the filing of the final reapportionment plan,
the chief election officer shall cause public notice to be given
of the final legislative reapportionment plan which, upon public
notice, shall become effective as of the date of filing and
govern the election of members of the next five succeeding
legislatures."
HRS § 25-2(a).
"In the event of a successful
court challenge of a reapportionment plan, the reapportionment
commission shall continue in operation and may assist the court
in formulating a new reapportionment plan."
HRS § 25-9 (2009).
B.
2011 being a reapportionment year, the State of Hawai#i