Rev. Stat. § 25-2(a) directs each reapportionment commission to hold public hearings, prepare a proposed reapportionment plan, give the public notice of the proposed plan, allow the public “an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing, for consideration by the commission.”