Wis. Const. art. IV, § 4. It further requires that state senators “shall be chosen alternately from the odd and even numbered districts for the term of 4 years.” It also gives citizens, in article XIII, section 12, the right to “petition for the recall of any incumbent elective officer.” Upon a recall election, the person receiving the “highest number of votes in the recall election shall be elected for the remainder of the term.” 239. The Wisconsin Constitution contains no provision addressing the creation of congressional districts. 240. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President transmits to Congress, based on the decennial census, “the number of persons in each State” and “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives….” Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, “there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established….” Case 2:11-cv-00562-JPS-DPW-RMD Filed 02/14/12 Page 63 of 145