This paragraph is a placeholder to preserve the numbering and format of the complaint. 13. Every 10 years and pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President of the United States is to transmit to Congress, based on the decennial census, “the number of persons in each State,” and, “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives…” Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2c, “there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected from districts so established…” 14. The U.S. Department of Commerce Bureau of the Census conducted the decennial census of the United States in 2010. 15. On December 21, 2010, pursuant to statute, the Census Bureau announced and certified the population of Wisconsin to be 5,686,986 as of April 1,