Quinn, No. 1:11-cv-5569, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 125531 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 27, 2011). ---------------------------------♦--------------------------------- JURISDICTION The judgment of the three-judge district court was entered on October 28, 2011. Plaintiff-Appellant League of Women Voters of Illinois (LWV-IL) filed a motion to reconsider on November 6, 2011. The threejudge district court denied the motion on November 16, 2011. The notice of appeal was filed on November 28, 2011. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, which provides for direct appeal to the Court from any order denying a permanent injunction “in any suit required by an Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” This suit was before a threejudge district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2284, which provides for such a court in an “action challenging the constitutionality of . . . the apportionment of any statewide legislative body.” ---------------------------------♦---------------------------------