,i5uprnur (Court of 'ffir
[…] The trial court designated its finding of unconstitutionality final and
appealable and reserved ruling on all other claims and defenses.
The trial court's findings of fact are largely uncontested on appeal. Using
the population data from the 2010 census introduced into evidence, the trial
court found that the ideal district for the House of Representatives would
contain a population of 43,394; and the ideal district for the Senate would
contain 114,194 people. Under the reapportionment plans created by House
Bill 1, House District 24 contains a population of 45,730, which deviates from
3 KRS 5.005(3) provides, "The Legislative Research Commission may intervene
as a matter of right in any action challenging the constitutionality of any legislative
district created by this chapter."
4
the ideal House district by 5.38 percent; and Senate District 8 contains a
population of 120,498, which deviates from the ideal Senate district by
5.52 percent.
House Bill 1 also divides 28 counties in the House plan and 5 counties in
the Senate plan.