Case: 3:09-cv-00104-WAP-SAA Doc #: 15-2 Filed: 12/21/09 1 of 32... IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Secretary of Commerce to conduct a census, as of April 1 of 1980, and every tenth year
thereafter, “in such form and content as he may determine.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). The tabulations
required for apportionment “shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and
reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States.” Id. § 141(b). Under the current
apportionment law, the President must then transmit to Congress, during the first week of its next
Session, “a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State,” as ascertained by the
census. 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a).
The President’s statement must also show “the number of Representatives to which each
State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives
by the method known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one
Member.” Id. The apportionment law further provides that “[e]ach State shall be entitled . . . to
the number of Representatives shown in the [President’s] statement required by [2 U.S.C.
§ 2a(a)],” and it directs the Clerk of the House of Representatives, within 15 days after receipt of
the President’s statement, “to send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of
Representatives to which such State is entitled under this section.” Id. § 2a(b).
B.
CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY
Even apart from the “great compromise” of the Constitutional Convention – which
resulted in equal representation of the States in the Senate and representation of the States