(Emphasis added) Section 1873 also added 8 Case 3:12-cv-00657-BAJ-RLB Document 76 01/10/13 Page 9 of 27 qualifications of judges, particularly requiring “judges of city courts to be licensed to practice law for at least five years previous to their election, and qualified resident electors of the territorial jurisdiction of the court for at least two years prior to their election.” Additionally, Section 1952(4) provided “[t]he City Court of Baton Rouge, domiciled in the city of Baton Rouge, parish of East Baton Rouge, having two city judges and a city constable.