sections 1871 through 1902, 1951, 1952, 2001 through 2010, 2071 through 2089, and 2151 through 2162, of Title 13, so as to recognize and continue the existence, territorial jurisdiction, composition, and organization of these courts as hereto established by law.”’ 21. According to Act 32, in 1960, Louisiana specifically exempted “the judges of the city of Baton Rouge” from being “elected for terms of six years at the congressional election for representatives beginning with the judges elected at the congressional election for representatives in the year 1960”. See Act 32 (House Bill No. 189) Section 3. Chapter 7. City Courts, particularly Section 1872(B) (C), and (D), which provided that “the judges of the city court shall be elected for terms of four years at such time and in the manner provided in the applicable provisions of the plan of government for the parish of East Baton Rouge and the city of Baton Rouge.” (Emphasis added) Section 1873 also added 8 Case 3:12-cv-00657-BAJ-RLB Document 76 01/10/13 Page 9 of 27 qualifications of judges, particularly requiring “judges of city courts to be licensed to practice law for at least five years previous to their election, and qualified resident electors of