UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA KENNETH HALL
[…] Baton Rouge” from being “elected for terms of six years at the congressional election for
representatives beginning with the judges elected at the congressional election for
representatives in the year 1960”. See Act 32 (House Bill No. 189) Section 3. Chapter 7.
City Courts, particularly Section 1872(B) (C), and (D), which provided that “the judges of
the city court shall be elected for terms of four years at such time and in the manner
provided in the applicable provisions of the plan of government for the parish of East
Baton Rouge and the city of Baton Rouge.” (Emphasis added) Section 1873 also added
8
Case 3:12-cv-00657-BAJ-RLB Document 76
01/10/13 Page 9 of 27
qualifications of judges, particularly requiring “judges of city courts to be licensed to
practice law for at least five years previous to their election, and qualified resident electors
of the territorial jurisdiction of the court for at least two years prior to their election.”
Additionally, Section 1952(4) provided “[t]he City Court of Baton Rouge, domiciled in the
city of Baton Rouge, parish of East Baton Rouge, having two city judges and a city
constable.
The court shall be divided into two divisions, namely, division “A” and