(App. 1) The panel majority further amended the order on January 4, 2012. (App. 52) Appellants filed their notice of appeal to this Court on January 27, 2012. (App. 48) Jurisdiction in this Court is invoked under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1253 as Appellants seek review of “an order granting. . . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required . . . to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges. As the underlying action was an action “challenging the constitutionality of the apportionment of congressional districts,” it is required to be heard by a district court of three judges. 28 U.S.C. § 2284(a). ---------------------------------♦--------------------------------- 2 CONSTITUTIONAL AND