J.S. App. la-13a. Jurisdiction The order denying the Rule 60(b) motion was entered on March 10, 2014. A notice of appeal was filed on April 9, 2014. J.S. App. 14a-15a. The jurisdictional statement was filed on June 6, 2014 and docketed on June 9, 2014. Although Appellants filed a direct appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253, jurisdiction is not authorized under that statute. Statutory Provisions and Rules Involved 28 U.S.C. § 1253 states as follows: Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges. 3 28 U.S.C. § 2284(a) states as follows: A district court of three judges shall be convened when otherwise required by Act of Congress, or when an action is filed challenging the constitutionality of the apportionment of congressional districts or the apportionment of any statewide legislative body. 28 U.S.C. § 2284(b) states as follows in pertinent part: In any action required to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges under subsection (a) of this section, the composition and procedure of the court shall be as follows: (3) A single judge may conduct all proceedings except the trial, and enter all orders permitted by the rules of civil procedure except as provided in this subsection.