The State's second error is to disregard the requirement of "acceptable deviations." D. The Redistricting Statute is Unconstitutional, Because it Places Greater Value on the Petition Signatures of Different Communities. This is a Violation of the One Person, One Vote Principle. RSA 655:40 and :42 allow for signatures to be gathered to support a candidate's petition to be placed on the ballot, if the candidate does not participate in a primary contest. RSA 655:40 provides, in relevant part, that: As an alternative to nomination by party primary, a candidate may have his or her name placed on the ballot for the state general election by submitting the requisite number of nomination papers. RSA 655:42, II provides, in relevant part, that: 22 It shall require the names of 1,500 voters registered in the district to nominate by nomination papers a candidate for United States representative; 750 to nominate a candidate for councilor or state senator; and 150 to nominate a candidate for