The right to vote is distinct from the obligation to protect voters. The cities involved in this case cannot vote in the same fashion as individual citizens, but that alone does not obviate their statutory obligation to protect the voting interests of their residents. In many cases, the ways in which political subdivisions are obligated to protect the voters are spelled out specifically by statute. In other cases, "catch-all" provisions have been enacted to ensure that cities and towns can do what is customary to protect the interests of their residents. In the case of RSA 49-C:15, cities are granted "all the powers. . . and duties. . . conferred or imposed upon city councils in convention, city councils voting concurrently, or boards of mayor and aldermen acting separately, by RSA 44 through RSA 48 or other general law now in force or later enacted, or upon the existing city councils or board of mayor and aldermen of the city by special laws not hereby repealed." Amicus contends that one of the powers delegated by convention to cities is determining whether the legislative voting districts within their boundaries are administered in a Constitutionally acceptable manner.