This is a Violation of the One Person, One Vote Principle. RSA 655:40 and :42 allow for signatures to be gathered to support a candidate's petition to be placed on the ballot, if the candidate does not participate in a primary contest. RSA 655:40 provides, in relevant part, that: As an alternative to nomination by party primary, a candidate may have his or her name placed on the ballot for the state general election by submitting the requisite number of nomination papers. RSA 655:42, II provides, in relevant part, that: 22 It shall require the names of 1,500 voters registered in the district to nominate by nomination papers a candidate for United States representative; 750 to nominate a candidate for councilor or state senator; and 150 to nominate a candidate for state representative or county officer. The question of whether the relative ease of obtaining signatures depending on which district a candidate lived in was a violation of "one-person, one-vote" was considered by the Federal District Court of Rhode Island in McCarthy v.