the following: It maintained the longstanding presence of Knox County in the First Congressional District; it reduced the added square miles and travel challenges of the Second District from the court’s own original proposal; it minimized divisions of counties and municipalities; it preserved communities of interest; it moved fewer communities into different districts in order to maintain continuity of representation, preserving the core of existing districts; and it achieved a population differential of 23 people, for a population overall range of .01%. Id., ¶¶ 15-20. Cf. 21-A M.R.S. § 1206-A, defining “functionally contiguous and compact territory” in legislative redistricting as “one that facilitates representation by minimizing impediments to travel within the district,” and defining “impediments” as including physical features such as mountains, rivers, oceans and discontinued roads or lack of roads.