APPENDIX
[…] Oct. 7, 2014), vacated sub
nom. Cantor v. Personhuballah, 135 S. Ct. 1699
(2015).
Intervenor-Defendants appealed this decision to
the United States Supreme Court, 7 and on March 30,
5
Virginia Representatives David Brat and Barbara Comstock
moved to intervene as additional Intervenor-Defendants on
April 13, 2015. (ECF No. 146). We granted this motion on May
11, 2015. (ECF No. 165).
6
Because Plaintiffs do not seek different remedies against
Defendants and Intervenor-Defendants, we refer to them
collectively unless the basis for a distinction is apparent.
7
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253, “any party may appeal to the
Supreme Court from an order granting or denying . . . an
interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or
proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and
determined by a district court of three judges.” Because
Plaintiffs brought this action under Section 5, it was “heard and
determined by a court of three judges in accordance with the
provisions of section 2284 of Title 28.” 52 U.S.C. § 10304(a)
(formerly cited as 42 U.S.C. § 1973c).
5a
2015, the Court vacated our judgment and remanded