IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT AUSTIN DIVISION
[…] established one-person, one-vote principle of Reynolds, the settled framework for evaluating
permissible deviations from precise equality applies perforce here. Under that framework, the
alleged gross voter-population deviations in Plan S172 are per se unconstitutional. Even if they
are not, Texas has the burden of justifying them under strict scrutiny, which cannot be
accomplished by a Rule 12(b)(6) challenge to a plainly sufficient complaint. Accordingly,
Plaintiffs have adequately alleged facts sufficient to state a claim for relief, and Texas’s motion
must be denied.
II.
BACKGROUND
Section 25, Article III of the Texas Constitution provides that “[t]he State shall be
divided into Senatorial Districts of contiguous territory, and each district shall be entitled to elect
one Senator.” The Texas Constitution does not otherwise restrict districting by county, city, or
other boundaries. Complaint, ECF No. 1 (“Compl.”) ¶ 19. The Texas Constitution formerly
included provisions requiring that “[t]he State shall be divided into Senatorial Districts …