See Reynolds, 377 U.S. at 583-84. Section 28, Article III of the Texas Constitution compatibly requires the Texas Legislature to reapportion the Texas Senate at its first regular session following the publication of the federal decennial Census. Complaint, ECF No. 1 (“Compl.”) ¶ 17. In response to the 2010 Census, the Texas Legislature undertook a Texas Senate redistricting process. Compl. ¶ 18. Section 25, Article III of the Texas Constitution provides that “[t]he State shall be divided into Senatorial Districts of contiguous territory, and each district shall be entitled to elect one Senator.” The Texas Constitution does not otherwise restrict districting by county, city, or other boundaries.