Craddick, 471 S.W.2d 10 The United States also claims that the whole-county rule “was applied inconsistently from past practice in Harris County, providing legislators an excuse to eliminate House District 149.” United States’ Complaint in Intervention ¶ 58 (Doc. 907). 28 Case 5:11-cv-00360-OLG-JES-XR Document 996 Filed 05/14/14 Page 30 of 38 375, 378 (Tex. 1971). Where a county’s population is too great to form a single district but not great enough to form multiple districts wholly within the county, the “surplus” must be assigned to a single contiguous district. Tex. Const. art. III, § 26 (“[F]or any surplus of population it may be joined in a Representative District with any other contiguous county or counties.”). Thus the whole-county rule permits counties to be divided between two districts, but only when necessary to comply with the Equal Protection Clause’s one-person, one-vote mandate. See Smith, 471 S.W.3d at 378; cf. Clements v.