Id. The State argued that every split was necessary to comply with one-person-one-vote and Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act. The court rejected the State’s argument because other proposed plans showed that it was possible to comply with federal law while dividing fewer counties. Id. 57 Case 5:11-cv-00360-OLG-JES-XR Document 1295 Filed 12/04/14 Page 68 of 130 In the first apportionment scenario, a county entitled to almost exactly one district must be apportioned one district within its boundaries. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 26 (“[W]henever a single county has sufficient population to be entitled to a Representative, such county shall be formed into a separate Representative District.”) The Texas Supreme Court has twice interpreted this provision to mean that a county whose population is slightly over or slightly under the population of an ideal district must constitute a single district by itself. See Valles, 620 S.W.2d at 114-115; Craddick, 471 S.W.2d at 378; see also Ex. D-128_00148. The Texas Legislative Council advised that the legislature may create a single house district of any whole county whose population falls within an overall population deviation range of 10 percent likely complies with federal one-person, one-vote standards. Ex. D-128 _00148. In the second apportionment scenario, a county entitled to less than one representative must be joined with a contiguous whole county or counties to reach the proper population level. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 26 (“[W]hen two or more counties are required to make up the ratio of representation, such counties shall be contiguous to each other.”). “In other words, such counties may not be split between districts but must be placed in their entirety in districts that consist of a cluster of whole counties.” Ex. D-128_00149. Most counties in Texas fall in this apportionment scenario—under both the 2000 and 2010 censuses, 231 of the 254 counties fell five percent or more below the ideal district population. Id. (2000); Ex. D-214 (2010). 58 Case 5:11-cv-00360-OLG-JES-XR Document 1295 Filed 12/04/14 Page 69 of 130 In the third apportionment scenario, counties entitled to more than one representative must be apportioned that number of representatives. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 26 (“[W]hen any one county has more than sufficient population to be entitled to one or more Representatives, such Representative or Representatives shall be apportioned to such county.”). TLC advised the legislature: “If the county does not have surplus population, it must be assigned a whole number of representatives, and no part of the county may be part of a district that extends outside the county.” Ex.